Privacy policy

Name and contact of the responsible party in accordance with Article 4 (7) DSGVO.

Responsible entity:

Tel: +49 911 12076880

E-Mail: info@moio.care

Data protection officer:

Andreas Bethke
Papenbergallee 34
25548 Kellinghusen

E-mail: datenschutz@moio.gmbh

 

Security and protection of your personal data
We consider it our primary responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us and to protect it from unauthorized access. For this reason, we apply the utmost care and state-of-the-art security standards to ensure maximum protection of your personal data.

As a company under private law, we are subject to the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the regulations of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). We have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that the regulations on data protection are observed both by us and by our external service providers.

 

Definitions

The legislator requires that personal data be processed in a lawful manner, in good faith and in a way that is comprehensible to the data subject (“lawfulness, processing in good faith, transparency”). To ensure this, we inform you about the individual legal definitions, which are also used in this privacy policy:

1. Personal data
“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

2. Processing
“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

3. Restriction of processing
“Restriction of processing” means the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their future processing.

4. Profiling
“Profiling” is any type of automated processing of personal data that consists of using such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects relating to that natural person’s job performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or change of location.

5. Pseudonymization
“Pseudonymization” means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the addition of further information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data cannot be attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

6. File system
“File system” means any structured collection of personal data accessible according to specific criteria, whether such collection is maintained centrally, decentrally or according to functional or geographical criteria.

7. Controller
“Controller” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its designation may be provided for under Union or Member State law.

8. Processor
“Processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the Controller.

9. Recipient
“Recipient” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, public authorities that may receive personal data in the context of a specific investigation mandate under Union or Member State law shall not be considered as recipients; the processing of such data by the aforementioned authorities shall be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation, in accordance with the purposes of the processing.

10. Third party
“Third party” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body, other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who are authorized to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the controller or the processor.

11. Consent
“Consent” of the data subject means any freely given specific, informed and unambiguous indication of his or her wishes in the form of a statement or other unambiguous affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

 

Lawfulness of processing

The processing of personal data is only lawful if there is a legal basis for the processing. According to Article 6 (1) lit. a – f DSGVO, the legal basis for processing can be in particular:

(a) the data subject has given consent to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for one or more specific purposes;
b) the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at the data subject’s request;
(c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;
(d) processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person;
(e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
(f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.
Information about the collection of personal data

(1) In the following, we provide information about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data are e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior.

(2) If you contact us by e-mail, the data you provide (your e-mail address, name and telephone number, if applicable) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. We delete the data accruing in this context after the storage is no longer necessary, or the processing is restricted if there are legal obligations to retain data.

 

Collection of personal data when visiting our website

In the case of merely informational use of the website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO):

IP address
Date and time of the request
Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
Content of the request
Access status/HTTP status code in each case amount of data transferred
Website from which the request comes
Browser, operating system and its interface
Language and version of the browser software

 

Use of cookies

(1) In addition to the data mentioned above, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive associated with the browser you are using and through which certain information flows to the body that sets the cookie. Cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer. They are used to make the website as a whole more user-friendly and effective.

(2) This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below:

  • Transient Cookies (see a.)
  • Persistent Cookies (see b.).

a) Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include in particular the session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests of your browser can be assigned to the common session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

b) Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

c) You can configure your browser settings according to your preferences and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. So-called “third party cookies” are cookies that have been set by a third party, consequently not by the actual website you are currently on. We would like to point out that by deactivating cookies you may not be able to use all functions of this website.

d) We use cookies to identify you for subsequent visits if you have an account with us. Otherwise, you would have to log in again for each visit.

e) The Flash cookies used are not collected by your browser, but by your Flash plug-in. Furthermore, we use HTML5 storage objects that are stored on your end device. These objects store the required data independently of the browser you are using and have no automatic expiration date. If you do not want Flash cookies to be processed, you must install an appropriate add-on, e.g. “Better Privacy” for Mozilla Firefox (https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/betterprivacy/) or the Adobe Flash Killer Cookie for Google Chrome. You can prevent the use of HTML5 storage objects by using private mode in your browser. In addition, we recommend that you regularly delete your cookies and browser history manually.

 

Further functions and offers of our website

(1) In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we offer various services that you can use if you are interested. For this purpose, you usually have to provide further personal data, which we use to provide the respective service and for which the aforementioned data processing principles apply.

(2) In some cases, we use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are regularly monitored.

(3) Furthermore, we may pass on your personal data to third parties if we offer participation in promotions, competitions, conclusion of contracts or similar services together with partners. You will receive more information on this when you provide your personal data or below in the description of the offer.

(4) If our service providers or partners are based in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you about the consequences of this circumstance in the description of the offer.

 

Children

Our offer is basically directed at adults. Persons under the age of 18 should not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians.

 

Rights of the data subject

(1) Revocation of consent
If the processing of personal data is based on a granted consent, you have the right to revoke the consent at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.
To exercise the right of revocation, you can contact us at any time.

(2) Right to confirmation
You have the right to request confirmation from the controller as to whether we are processing personal data relating to you. You can request the confirmation at any time using the contact details above.

(3) Right of access
If personal data is processed, you can request information about this personal data and about the following information at any time:

(a) the purposes of processing;
b) the categories of personal data that are processed;
c) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular in the case of recipients in third countries or international organizations;
d) if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration;
(e) the existence of a right to obtain the rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, or the restriction of processing by the controller, or a right to object to such processing;
(f) the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
(g) if the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information on the origin of the data;
(h) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, pursuant to Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for the data subject.

If personal data is transferred to a third country or to an international organization, you have the right to be informed about the appropriate safeguards pursuant to Article 46 of the GDPR in connection with the transfer. We will provide a copy of the personal data that is the subject of the processing. For any additional copies you request person, we may charge a reasonable fee based on the administrative costs. If you make the request electronically, the information shall be provided in a commonly used electronic format, unless it specifies otherwise. The right to receive a copy under paragraph 3 shall not interfere with the rights and freedoms of others.

(4) Right to rectification
You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal data relating to you without undue delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data – also by means of a supplementary declaration.

(5) Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”).
You have the right to demand from the controller that personal data concerning you be deleted without delay, and we are obliged to delete personal data without delay, if one of the following reasons applies:

(a) the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
(b) The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) or Article 9(2)(a) of the GDPR and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
c) The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) DSGVO and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) DSGVO.
d) The personal data have been processed unlawfully.
e) The erasure of the personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.
(f) The personal data have been collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Article 8(1) of the GDPR.

The right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) does not exist insofar as the processing is necessary:

(a) for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;
(b) for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject, or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
(c) for reasons of public interest in the area of public health pursuant to Article 9(2)(h) and (i) and Article 9(3) of the GDPR;
(d) for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) of the GDPR, where the right referred to in paragraph 1 is likely to make impossible or seriously prejudice the achievement of the purposes of such processing; or
(e) for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

(6) Right to restriction of processing.
You have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data if one of the following conditions is met:

(a) the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data,
b) the processing is unlawful and the data subject objects to the erasure of the personal data and instead requests the restriction of the use of the personal data;
(c) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs it for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or
(d) the data subject has objected to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR, as long as it is not yet established whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

Where processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, such personal data shall – apart from being stored – only be processed with the consent of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of substantial public interest of the Union or a Member State.

In order to exercise the right to restrict processing, the data subject may at any time contact us using the contact details provided above.

(7) Right to data portability
You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to whom the personal data was provided, provided that:

(a) the processing is based on consent pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) or Article 9(2)(a) or on a contract pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) DSGVO; and
(b) the processing is carried out with the aid of automated procedures.

When exercising the right to data portability pursuant to paragraph 1, you have the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, to the extent that this is technically feasible. The exercise of the right to data portability does not affect the right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”). This right does not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

(8) Right of objection
You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) DSGVO; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The controller shall no longer process the personal data unless it can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

In connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, you may exercise your right to object by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.

You have the right to object on grounds relating to your particular situation to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1), unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

You can exercise the right to object at any time by contacting the respective controller.

(9) Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling.
You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. This does not apply if the decision:

(a) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller,
(b) is permitted by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and that law contains suitable measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject; or
(c) with the explicit consent of the data subject.
The controller shall take reasonable steps to safeguard the rights and freedoms as well as the legitimate interests of the data subject, which include, at least, the right to obtain the intervention of a data subject on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and contest the decision.

The data subject may exercise this right at any time by contacting the relevant controller.

(10) Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
They shall also have the right, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their residence, place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to them infringes this Regulation.

(11) Right to an effective judicial remedy.
They shall have the right to an effective judicial remedy, without prejudice to any available administrative or non-judicial remedy, including the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority pursuant to Article 77 GDPR, if they consider that their rights under this Regulation have been infringed as a result of the processing of their personal data not in compliance with this Regulation.
 

Use of Google Analytics

Use of Google Analytics

(1) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

(2) The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

(3) You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link.

(4) This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”. This means that IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form, thus excluding the possibility of personal references. Insofar as the data collected about you is related to a person, this is therefore immediately excluded and the personal data is thus immediately deleted.

(5) We use Google Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. The statistics obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

(6) Information of the third party provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. user conditions, overview of data protection, as well as the privacy policy.

(7) This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. You can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in your customer account under “My Data”, “Personal Data”.

Click here to stop tracking by Google Analytics

 

Data processing via Social Media

We are represented on several social media platforms with a company page. Through this, we would like to offer further opportunities for information about our company and for exchange. has thereby company pages on the following social media platforms:

Facebook
Instagram
LinkedIn
Xing
Twitter
When you visit or interact with a profile on a social media platform, personal data about you may be processed. Information associated with a social media profile used also regularly constitutes personal data. This also covers messages and statements made while using the profile. In addition, during your visit to a social media profile, certain information is often automatically collected about it, which may also constitute personal data.

(1) Visiting a social media page

a) Facebook and Instagram
When you visit our Facebook or Instagram page, through which we present our company or individual products from our range, certain information about you is processed. The sole controller of this processing of personal data is Facebook Ireland Ltd (Ireland/EU – “Facebook”). Further information about the processing of personal data by Facebook can be found here.
Facebook offers the option to object to certain data processing; related notices and opt-out options can be found here.
Facebook provides us with statistics and insights in anonymized form for our Facebook and Instagram page, which we use to gain insights into the types of actions that people take on our page (so-called “page insights”). These page insights are created based on certain information about individuals who have visited our page. This processing of personal data is carried out by Facebook and us as joint controllers. The processing serves our legitimate interest to evaluate the types of actions taken on our site and to improve our site based on these insights. The legal basis for this processing is Article 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. We cannot associate the information obtained via Page Insights with individual Facebook profiles that interact with our Facebook page. We have entered into a joint controller agreement with Facebook, which sets out the distribution of data protection obligations between us and Facebook. Details about the processing of personal data to create Page Insights and the agreement entered into between us and Facebook are available here.
In relation to these data processing operations, you have the option of asserting your data subject rights (see “Your rights” in this regard) against Facebook as well. Further information on this can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy available here.
Please note that according to the Facebook privacy policy, user data is also processed in the USA or other third countries. Facebook only transfers user data to countries for which an adequacy decision has been issued by the European Commission in accordance with Article 45 of the GDPR or on the basis of appropriate guarantees in accordance with Article 46 of the GDPR.

b) LinkedIn
LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company (Ireland/EU – “LinkedIn”) is the sole responsible party for the processing of personal data when you visit our LinkedIn page. Further information about the processing of personal data by LinkedIn can be found here.
When you visit, follow or engage with our LinkedIn company page, LinkedIn processes personal data to provide us with anonymized statistics and insights. This provides us with insights into the types of actions that people take on our page (so-called page insights). For this purpose, LinkedIn processes in particular such data that you have already provided to LinkedIn via the information in your profile, such as data on function, country, industry, seniority, company size and employment status. In addition, LinkedIn will process information about how you interact with our LinkedIn company page, such as whether you are a follower of our LinkedIn company page. With the page insights, LinkedIn does not provide us with any personal data about you. We only have access to the aggregated Page Insights. It is also not possible for us to draw conclusions about individual members via the information in the Page Insights. This processing of personal data in the context of the Page Insights is carried out by LinkedIn and us as joint controllers. The processing serves our legitimate interest to evaluate the types of actions taken on our LinkedIn company page and to improve our company page based on these insights. The legal basis for this processing is Article 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. We have entered into a joint controller agreement with LinkedIn, which sets out the distribution of data protection obligations between us and LinkedIn. The agreement is available here. According to it, the following applies:
LinkedIn and we have agreed that LinkedIn is responsible for enabling you to exercise your rights under the GDPR. You can contact LinkedIn to do so online via this link or reach LinkedIn via the contact details in the Privacy Policy. You can contact the Data Protection Officer at LinkedIn Ireland via this link. You may also contact us at our provided contact details about exercising your rights in connection with the processing of personal data in the context of the Site Insigts. We will forward your request to LinkedIn in such a case.
LinkedIn and we have agreed that the Irish Data Protection Commission is the lead supervisory authority overseeing processing for Page Insights. You always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission (see at www.dataprotection.ie) or any other supervisory authority.
Please note that according to the LinkedIn Privacy Policy, personal data is also processed by LinkedIn in the US or other third countries. LinkedIn transfers personal data only to countries for which an adequacy decision has been issued by the European Commission pursuant to Article 45 of the GDPR or on the basis of appropriate safeguards pursuant to Article 46 of the GDPR.

c) XING
New Work SE (Germany/EU) is the sole responsible party for the processing of personal data when you visit our XING profile. For further information about the processing of personal data by New Work SE, please visit here.

d) Twitter
Twitter Inc. (USA) is the sole responsible party for the processing of personal data when visiting our Twitter profile. For further information about the processing of personal data by Twitter Inc. please visit here.

(2) Processing of data you provide to us via our social media pages.
We also process information that you have provided to us via our company page on the respective social media platform. Such information may be the username used, contact details or a message to us. We regularly process this personal data only if we have previously expressly requested you to provide us with this data. These processing operations by us are carried out as the sole responsible party. We process this data on the basis of our legitimate interest in contacting inquiring persons. The legal basis for the data processing is Article 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. In addition, we may process such data for evaluation and marketing purposes. These processing operations are carried out on the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO and serve our interest in further developing our offer and informing you specifically about offers of the data protection law firm. Further data processing may take place if you have consented (Art. 6 para. 1 letter a) DSGVO) or if this serves the fulfillment of a legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 letter c) DSGVO).

 

Use of Social-Media-Plugins

There are no social media plugins in use.

 

SSL encryption
This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.